We use cookies and similar technologies to recognize your repeat visits and preferences, as well as to measure the effectiveness of campaigns and analyze traffic. To learn more about cookies, including how to disable them, view our Privacy Policy.
By clicking "I accept" on this banner or using our site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.

 View our Privacy Policy I accept

Inline Freestyle Worlds: Speed and Pairs on stage

images/medium/medium/medium/IMG_6689.jpg
Inline Freestyle

The competitions started with the speed slalom: concentration, focus and physical strenghts are needed to win the runs even more with the KO system. Traditionally, the European countries used to win these competitions but in the last few years the Asians came back and here in Arnhem, Chinese Taipei ruled.

Junior Women
Gold - Yu EN Ting - CHINESE TAIPEI
Silver - CHen Lu Tsai - CHINESE TAIPEI
Bronze - Francesca Pettinari - ITALY

Junior Men
Gold - Jui Lun Cheng - CHINESE TAIPEI
Silver - Yu Hsiang Cheng - CHINESE TAIPEI
Bronze - Hsu Chieh Lai - CHINESE TAIPEI

Senior Women
Gold - Lily Granjon - FRANCE
Silver - Wei Jia Wang - CHINESE TAIPEI
Bronze - Po Yi Chen CHINESE TAIPEI

Senior Men
Gold - Yu Jun Yan -CHINA
Silver - Jimmy Fort - FRANCE
Bronze - Yu-Chi Chen - CHINESE TAIPEI

It was then the turn of the Classic Pair and the Italians Lorenzo Guslandi and Valerio Degli Agostini came back on the first step of the podium after the debacle in Nanjing where they ranked 6th. The defending champions Hao Zhang and Ye Hao Qin - China got the silver medal; Bronze to Mu-Lum Hsieh and Yin-Hsuan Chiu - Chinese Taipei.

Classic Pair
Gold - Valerio Degli Agostini/Lorenzo Guslandi - ITALY
Silver - Ye Hao Qin/Zhang Hao - CHINA
Bronze - Chiu Yin-Hsuan/Hsieh Mu-Lum - CHINESE TAIPEI

Click here for results and more
Podcasts are available at www.worldskate.tv
The competitions will be live on www.worldskate.tv

LIVE STREAMING SCHEDULE
7 JULY 

11.30 – 13.30 Freestyle Classic Junior Women

13.30 – 15.30 Freestyle Classic Junior Men

16.00 – 18.00 Freestyle Classic Senior Women

18.00 – 20.00 Freestyle Classic Senior Men

20.00 – 20.30 Awards Ceremony

8 JULY

10.00 – 13.30 Freestyle Battle Junior Women/Men

14.15 – 17.45 Freestyle Battle Senior Women/Men

17.45 – 18.15 Awards Ceremony