We use cookies and similar technologies to recognize your repeat visits and preferences, as well as to measure the effectiveness of campaigns and analyze traffic. To learn more about cookies, including how to disable them, view our Privacy Policy.
By clicking "I accept" on this banner or using our site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.

 View our Privacy Policy I accept
All

1st East African Skate Race - CHAMPIONSHIP

World
World
The 1st East African Skate Race has just concluded in the Mandela National Stadium – Nambole Parking Lot. There were teams from Uganda, Kenya and Rwanda taking part.





Final results



OFFICIALS





  1. Mwangi Muchiri – Kenya – Chief Judge





  2. Brenda Kintimbo – Uganda – Corner Judge





  3. Kingogo Allan – Uganda – Corner Judge





  4. Kamya Yahya – Uganda – Technical Assistant





  5. Ddungu Moses – Uganda – Team Manager-Skate Cranes







































Country




Gold




Silver




Bronze




Uganda




5




8




12




Kenya




13




6




3




Rwanda




0




0




0




 



Details of Races







































































































Race Name




Gold




Silver




Bronze




10000m Open Men




Richard Bett (Ke.)




Ted Andaje (Ke.)




Mugabi Julius (Ug)




5000m Open Ladies




Omwanda Joyce (Ke.)




Anyago Vanesa (Ke)




Namuwaya Patricia (Ug)




1000m Senior Men




Richard Bett (Ke.)




Mugabi Julius (Ug.)




Serugo Geofrey (Ug.)




1000m Junior Men




Ted Andaje (Ke.)




Senkugu Sula (Ug.)




Wasswa Peter (Ug.)




1000m Senior Ladies




Omwanda Joyce (Ke.)




Namuwaya Patricia (Ug)




Nakandi Kate (Ug.)




1000m Junior Ladies




Namuwaya Patricia (Ug)




Nakayiza Nuru (Ug.)




Nakisitu Shamsa (Ug.)




500m 6-8Yrs Boys




Bukenya Kevin (Ug.)




Rayon Jowi (Ke.)




Mugoya Jonathan (Ug.)




500m 9-11yrs Boys




Tyron Jowi (Ke.)




Mehta Azarias (Ke.)




Owino Richard (Ke.)




500m 12-13Yrs Boys




Tevin Majani (Ke.)




Mccomicik (Ke.)




Evans Bett (Ke.)




500m 12-13rys Girls




Bridget (Ke.)




Mercy (Ug.)




Hawa (Ug.)




200m Time Trial Sn Men




Richard Bett (ke.)




Mugabi Julius (Ug.)




Serugo Geofrey (Ug.)




200m Time Trial Jn Men




Ted Andaje (Ke.)




Senkugu Sula (Ug.)




Wasswa Peter (Ug.)




200m Time Trial Sn Ladies




Omwanda Joyce (Ke.)




Birungi Janet (Ug.)




Nakandi Kate (Ug.)




200m Time Trial Jn Ladies




Achieng Tiffany (Ke.)




Anyango Vanessa (Ke.)




Namuwaya Patricia (Ug.)




 



Details of Time Trials - 200m



 



Senior Men







































































































Name




Time




Country




Remarks/Award




Mugabi Julius(2nd )




19.37sec




Ug




Silver




Richard Bett (1st)




17.87Sec




Ke




Gold




Senyonjo Isaac




21.28Sec




Ug




None




Kisitu Joseph




20.44Sec




Ug




None




Serungo Geofrey(3rd )




19.75sec




Ug




Bronze




Vedagi Argi




25.69Sec




Rwanda




None




Muhire John Paul




26.47Sec




Rwanda




None




Mupenzi Aziz




21.65Sec




Rwanda




None




Ndahimana Tebozen




25.91Sec




Rwanda




None




Andaje Joel




21.72Sec




Ke




None




Imanishimwe Pedro




21.89Sec




Rwanda




None




Chauline Eric




20.72Sec




Ke




None




Erogo Simon




20.69Sec




Ke




None




Juma Francis




21.37Sec




Ke




None




 



 



Junior Boys



















































































































Name




Time




Country




Remarks/Award




Mugezi Enoc




22.15Sec




Rwanda




None




Wejuli Fred




22.10Sec




Ug




None




Chenjimana Asuman




24.15Sec




Rwanda




None




Kasula Simon




24.00Sec




Ug




None




Andaje Ted




19.10Sec (1st )




Ke




Gold




Senkugu Sula




20.12 (2nd )




Ug




Silver




Bikolimana Fulgance




24.25Sec




Rwanda




None




Wasswa Peter




21.24 (3rd )




Ug




Bronze




Semanda Timoth




23.60Sec




Ug




None




Kamulegeya Brian




22.35Sec




Ug




None




Mbabazi Julius




29.81Sec




Ug




None




Tusaba Ronald




27.63Sec




Ug




None




Safari Muhamed




32.32 Sec




Ug




None




Rafiki Sharif




29.41Sec




Ug




None




Ssali Shahid




22.65Sec




Ug




None




Kevin Mutiso




21.75Sec




Ke




None




 



Time Trials 200m



Senior Ladies





































Name




Time




Country




Remarks/Award




Omwanda Joyce




23.53Sec (1st )




Ke




Gold




Birungi Janet




29.19Sec (3rd )




Ug




Bronze




Nakandi Kate




26.94Sec (2nd )




Ug




Silver




 



Junior Ladies





























































Name




Time




Country




Remarks/Award




Nakayiza Nuru




29.65Sec




Ug




None




Aturinda Martha




38.44Sec




Ug




None




Nakisitu Shamsa




28.32Sec




Ug




None




Namuwaya Patricia




27.00Sec (3rd )




Ug




Bronze




Anyago Vanessa




25.00Sec (2nd )




Ke




Silver




Achienge Tiffany




24.94Sec (1st )




Ke




Gold




Zawende Rahmat




38.09Sec




Ug




None