We use cookies and similar technologies to recognize your repeat visits and preferences, as well as to measure the effectiveness of campaigns and analyze traffic. To learn more about cookies, including how to disable them, view our Privacy Policy.
By clicking "I accept" on this banner or using our site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.

 View our Privacy Policy I accept

Street Skateboarding WC 2019: Open Qualifiers in Sao Paulo

images/medium/_CAP7976__Credits_Piero_Capannini.jpg
Skateboarding

Competition began yesterday with open qualifiers in São Paulo for the World Skate 2019 SLS Street World Championships. With both relative newcomers and experienced veterans throwing their hats in the ring and with some risking it all to make it to the quarter finals, viewers were treated to great skating all day.

Forty one women competed for the chance to join those already seeded in the quarter finals, with twenty one moving on. Men’s qualifiers had one hundred and eight people skateboarding, with twenty one moving on to join the pre seeded quarter finalists.

Stakes were high through out the day. Heats were broken down into groups of three skaters going head to head, in jam format, for three minutes per heat. With the field being narrowed so much to get into the quarter finals, often one bail made the difference between making or not.

Today should be another great day of skateboarders as we work our way closer super crown final this Sunday.

WOMEN ADVANCING TO QUARTER FINALS

1 Keet OLDENBEUVING - NED
2 Roos ZWETSLOOT - NED
3 Wenhul ZENG - CHN
4 Samarria BREVARD - USA
5 Marina GABRIELA - BRA
6 Meagan GUY - USA
7 Kaya ISA - JPN
8 Andrea BENITEZ - ESP
9 Charlotte HYM - FRA
10 Silveria ARIADNE - BRA
11 Julia BRUECKLER - AUT
12 Karen FEITOSA - BRA
13 Mar BARRERA - ESP
14 Kotone NISHIMURA - JPN
15 Isabelle MENEZES - BRA
16 Haylie Lyn POWELL - AUS
17 Una FARRAR - CAN
18 Annie GUGLIA - CAN
19 Tonje PEDERSEN - NOR
20 Asia LANZI - ITA
21 Vianez MORALES - PUR

MEN ADVANCING TO QUARTER FINALS

1 Jhancarlos GONZALEZ - COL
2 Jamie FOY - USA
3 Zion WRIGTH - USA
4 Yukito AOKI - JPN
5 Sean MALTO - USA
6 Angelo CARO - PER
7 Micky PAPA - CAN
8 Brayan CORIA - MEX
9 Daisuke IKEDA - JPN
10 Joseph GARBACCIO - FRA
11 Axel CRUYSBERGHS - BEL
12 Kostya KABANOV - RUS
13 Douwe MACARE' - NED
14 Patrick PRAMAN - THA
15 Zach SARACENO - USA
16 TJ ROGERS - CAN
17 Alex DECUNHA - GBR
18 Shay SANDIFORD - CAN
19 Torey PUDWILL - USA
20 Lucas RABELO - BRA
21 Richard TURY - SVK

Check here the FULL RESULTS

Check here the Olympic World Skate Ranking

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

FRIDAY - 09/20
11am - Women Quarterfinal
5.30pm - Men Quarterfinal

SATURDAY - 09/21
3pm - Women Semifinal
6.30pm - Men Semifinal

SUNDAY - 09/22
2pm - Women Final
4.30 - Men Final

LIVE STREAMING SCHEDULE ON WWW.WORLDSKATE.TV (BRAZIL LOCAL TIME)

Saturday 21
Women Semi final 3pm
Men Semi final 6.30pm

Sunday22
Women Final 2pm
Men Final 4.30pm

VODs and HIGHLIGHTS available on WWW.WORLDSKATE.TV

COMPETITION FORMAT (WOMEN AND MEN)

SEEDING

04 Skateboarders Preseed to the Semifinal
16 Skateboarders Preseed to the Quarterfinal

OPEN QUALIFIERS

The Open Qualifier round is open to a country quota of 3 athletes registered by World Skate recognized National Governing Body, Event Wildcard and Last Chance Qualifier Wildcard holding athletes.

  • Jam Format with a single jam composed of maximum 3 skaters with 3 minutes jam session time. 
  • A minimum 20 skaters from the Open Qualifier Ranking will progress to the Quarterfinal.

Event phases after the Open Qualifier will be organized using the Olympic contest street format.

QUARTERFINAL - 36 SKATERS

  • 2 runs of 45 seconds and 5 individual trick attempts; the best 4 scores from runs or trick attempts will be added to give the total round score.
  •  A minimum 20 skaters from the Quarterfinal Ranking will progress to the Semifinal.

SEMIFINAL - 24 SKATERS

  • 2 runs of 45 seconds and 5 individual trick attempts; the best 4 scores from runs or trick attempts will be added to give the total round score.
  • The first 8 skaters from the Semifinal Ranking will progress to the Final.

FINAL - 8 SKATERS

  • 2 runs of 45 seconds and 5 individual trick attempts; the best 4 scores from runs or trick attempts will be added to give the total round score.

StreetFormat

Photo Credits by Piero Capannini