We use cookies and similar technologies to recognize your repeat visits and preferences, as well as to measure the effectiveness of campaigns and analyze traffic. To learn more about cookies, including how to disable them, view our Privacy Policy.
By clicking "I accept" on this banner or using our site, you consent to the use of cookies unless you have disabled them.

 View our Privacy Policy I accept

Last day in Asuncion and qualified athletes for the TWG2022

images/medium/cover_091021.jpg
Artistic

Pairs, Couple Dance, Quartets and Large Groups closed the World Championships in Asuncion - Paraguay.

Junior Pairs
Gold Alice Piazzi/Alessandro Bozzini - ITA (36.96 pts)
Silver Aurora Ghiroldi/Alex Bonera - ITA (100.58 pts)
Bronze Milena Geraldine Azara/Esteban Nicolas Alvarez - ARG (81.23 pts)

Senior Pairs
Gold Rebecca Tarlazzi/Luca Lucaroni - ITA (221.45 pts)
Silver Alice Esposito/Federico Rossi - ITA (203.58 pts)
Bronze Arianna Ferrentino/Federico Calzolari - ITA (179.91 pts)

Couple Dance Junior
Gold Roberta Sasso/Gherardo Altieri Degrassi - ITA (140.60 pts)
Silver Chiara De Luca/Jacopo Libanore - ITA (121.99 pts)
Bronze Madison Kellis/Raphael Amador - USA 97.55 pts)

Couple Dance Senior
Gold Asya Sofia Testoni/Giovanni Piccolantonio - ITA (140.25 pts)
Silver Ana Luisa Walgode/Pedro Walgode - POR (148.58 pts)
Bronze Rachele Campagnol/Mattia Qualizza - ITA (143.74 pts)

Quartets
Gold Celebrity "Capricho Veneciano" - ITA (127.200 pts)
Silver Neovis "Turandot" - ITA (123.800 pts)
Bronze Artistic Skating Cunit "Vortex" - SPA (123.600 pts)

Large Show
Gold CPA Olot  "Deadly Trap" - SPA (136.00 pts)
Silver Cristal Skating "Per Peccatum" - ITA (124.100 pts)
Bronze Show Roller Team " Renacimiento" - ITA (123.100 pts)

Here below the list of the qualified athletes for the World Games 2022 - Birmingham (USA)

Ladies Freeskating
Rebecca Tarlazzi - ITA
Andrea Silva Pascual - SPA
Carolina Burwan - ARG
Bianca Corteze Ameixero - BRA
Ludivine Malle - FRA
Ashley Clifford - USA
Letizia Ghiroldi - ITA
Carla Escrich - SPA

Men Freeskating
Pau Garcia Domec - SPA
Luca Lucaroni - ITA
Diogo Antonio - POR
im Schubert - GER
Victor Florencio Lopez - PAR
Juan Sebastian Lemus - COL
Juan Francisco Sanchez - ARG
Collin Motley - USA

Couple Dance
Asya Sofia Testoni/Giovanni Piccolantonio - ITA
Ana Luisa Walgode/Pedro Walgode POR
Daniela Gerena/Brayan Carréño - COL
Jessica Gaudy/Benson Kuan - USA

All the competitions have been live streamed on www.worldskate.tv: thanks to Elena Iñiguez for the English commentary

Photos by Raniero Corbelletti: click here for the full galleries

Schedule and results available here

Did you miss your favourite skater/group? Watch here the podcasts of the competitions